Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information and what your individual data protection and privacy rights are.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 th May 2018

Ger Conroy Fitness LTD is the Data Controller. This is the legal entity responsible for how your personal data is collected, stored and processed

What do we use your personal information for?

We here at Ger Conroy Fitness only require basic information from all our members. We require your full name and contact number. This will be used to contact you for arranging inductions/personal training sessions, regarding your membership and when it’s due for renewal.

We require an emergency contact, in case of any emergencies. On receipt of your membership tag a photo will be taken at reception for identification purposes. These are basic requirements
that we will need from all members.

Managing your personal data

It is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal contact details, including phone number, person to contact
in case of an emergency or your consent on our storing of measurements. You can do this by emailing us @ reception@gerconroy.ie

Who else gets your personal information?

All information provided by members will be used by Ger Conroy Fitness only.

What are your rights?

Right to withdraw consent.

You can withdraw your consent to our holding on to your personal information at any time if you are no longer a member at Ger Conroy Fitness. This must be done in writing. You can send in
this request by emailing reception@gerconroy.ie

Accessing, deleting and rectifying your personal information

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal information
  • Require us to delete it
  • Rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect
  • You can send in this request by emailing reception@gerconroy.ie

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information, please visit https://dataprotection.ie

You can email us at reception@gerconroy.ie

To ensure our continued compliance with data protection and privacy laws we may update this privacy policy from time to time